Peloquin, PLLC - Intellectual Property Law...increasing your profits in today's market
[…] Trade secret protection of valuable business information originated in state common law. An attempt to make trade secret law more uniform across the states has resulted in the Uniform Trade Secret Act (UTSA) which has been adopted by a majority of the states. In Washington State, Chapter 19.108 RCW regulates trade secrets.

A trade secret is defined in RCW 19.108.010(4): "'Trade secret' means information, including a formula, a pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that: derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

At the federal level, the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 (EEA) criminalizes stealing trade secrets and provides for jail time and fines.